Respected Senoirs,
I work in a MNC Pharma Company.Where the Sales Force are-Medical rep(Unionised) & Sales Executives(Non-unionised).Their Job functions are similiar, but Executives do share lots of additional responsibilities(e.g-project etc).Thus, they enjoy higher salary,daily allowance and other perks, in comparison to MRs.
Now, a person joined us 3 years back from another company as"Sales Executive"(naturally enjoyed all above advantages), now after 3 years can he apply to MR's union and can legally become Medical representative?Pl remember, his joining letter is as an Executive.
Pl guide ,ASAP.
Regards!
=Lahiri,Kolkata.

From India , Calcutta
Dear Mr. Lahiri,
Where is your co. located ? In Maharashtra, a sales promotion employee as defined in clause (d) of section 2 of the Sales Promotion employees (conditions of service)Act, 1976 is also included in the definition of employee under the Maharashtra Recognition of Trade Unions and Prevention of Unfair labour practices Act. There is no bar as to who can join a union, under any of the labour laws. However, the constitution of the union operating in your co. may set out as to who can be the members.

From India , Pune

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server