Hi All,
Need your guidance!!!
1. Can an employee hold the salary of a female worker during the period when she is on maternity leave?
2. What happens, in case the female employee resigns immediately after availing Maternity Benefits?
Regards
Nancy

From India , New Delhi
I am agree with Mr. Jitender that it will 80days
Under Sec. 5 Sub. (2) No woman shall be entitled to maternity benefit unless she has actually worked in an establishment of the employer from whom she claims maternity benefit, for a period of not less than [eighty days] in the twelve months immediately preceding the date of her expected delivery:
For ESI if she has completed 160days in 2 contribution period then she will eligible for Maternity benefits under ESI act 1948.
Regards
Naveen Kumar Fogat

From India, Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server