PRIME SPONSOR - FACTOHR - Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS. Explore Features
Dear all, Help me out in the working hours of ACT Apprentice.... can we engage act apprentice in work after 10am ? pl post urgent... Thanks, Kannan.M m.kannanmba@yahoo.co.in
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hello Kannan,
I am unable to understand your question. Can you explain it ?
What i am getting it - described as below :
Hours of work
Not allowed to work between 10 PM to 4 AM unless approved by Apprenticeship Advisor.
Best Regards
Naveen Kumar
The Apprenticeship Rules,1992 section 12 will answer your query.

Section 12. Hours of work:-



(1) The weekly hours of work of a trade apprentice undergoing practical training shall be as follows, namely:-

(a) The total number of hours per week shall be 42 to 48

hours (including the time spent on Related Instruction)

(b) Trade apprentices undergoing basic training shall ordinarily

work for 42 hours per week including the time spent on Related

Instruction.

(c) Trade apprentices during the second year of apprenticeship shall work for 42 to 45 hours per week including the time spent on Related Instruction.

(d) Trade apprentice during the third and subsequent years of apprenticeship shall work for the same number of hours per week as the workers in the trade in the establishment in which the trade apprentice is undergoing apprenticeship training.

(2) No trade apprentice shall be engaged on such training between the hours of 10.00 P.M. to 6.00 A.M. except with the prior approval of the Apprenticeship Adviser who shall give his approval of the Apprenticeship Adviser who shall give his approval if he is satisfied that it is in the interest of the training of the trade apprentice or in public interest.

(3) Graduate, Technician and Technician (Vocational ) Apprentices shall work according to the normal hours of work of the department in the establishment to which they are attached for training.

Any more questions ?
PRIME SPONSOR - TALENTEDGE "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses
Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™