Boss2966
Industrial Relations
+4 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All
I request all veterans here to help me
Can anybody help me by provinding information about any substitute available for canteen facility in manufacturing unit having more than 250 employees .

From India , Thana
Dear Seniors why no reply , how can nobody on citel legal knows about factories act ?????????? please respond
From India , Thana
Dear Ms. Gauri,
With reference to your aforesaid qurey please Note that
1. Your query is not clear!!
2. In which state your Manufacturing Unit is Located as verious states are having their own Factory Rules.
3. The Law itself is very much Clear on the Point that "FACTORIES ACT Sec. 46. Canteens. (1) The State Government may make rules requiring that in any specified factory wherein more than two hundred and fifty workers are ordinarily employed, a canteen or canteens shall be provided and maintained by the occupier for the use of the workers" hence you have to comply to the FACTORIES ACT & applicable STATE RULES, there is no substitue for this.

From India ,
Thank you Mr Saquib
My company is situated in Maharshtra . and we have around 250 adding worker and staff both , worker might be 100 , so is it for only worker or staff also.
Any help would be appreciated

From India , Thana
Under factories act there is no differentiation between worker or staff.
Sec : 2 (l) worker means a person employed directly or indirectly or through agency , with the knowledge or without the knowledge of the employer whether for the remuneration or not in any manufacturing process or in any other kind of work incidental to or connected with the manufacturing process or the subject of the manufacturing process ( but does not include any member of the armed forces of the Union).
Hence, under Sec; 46 of the Factories Act, if factory employs more than 250 persons, it is the staturory requirement of the employer to establish the canteen with providing all the facilities to run the canteen with no profit or no loss basis.
There is no exemption for this facility.
regards
T. Mahendar Reddy

From India , Hyderabad
you have to provide canteen facility in factory if more than 250 workers are there. There is no substitute.
From India , Pune
Though, you cannot avoid Canteen facility provided you have 250 workmen. However, Factories act is silent on the stuff to be provided in the canteen.So, you may keep some ready made snacks, packed items and provide Maggie/ cuppa noodles against the cost with no profit-no loss basis (or MRP).
Hope, this will help.

From India , Gurgaon
You can even instruct your canteen contractor to procure from outside (He can prepare outside and bring to the premise) and supply. You can fix the rate with the contractor and some part payment can be made by you and the worker can pay some part of the edible items being supplied. If your factory is having the capacity to bear the cost, then you can supply to all the workers and staff without charging anything.
From India, Kumbakonam
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.




About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™